| Date: | Monday 16 March 2015 |
| Time: | 11:24 |
| Type: | Cessna 185B Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-CMV |
| MSN: | 185-0519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Motatapu River, Wanaka, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wanaka (WKA/NZWF) |
| Destination airport: | Branches Station, Queenstown |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A crashed aircraft was sighted by a helicopter pilot at 12:40 pm today.
A search and rescue operation is underway.
The bodies of 4 persons have now been located at the crash site.
Weather may have been a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tvnz.co.nz/one-news/new-zealand/four-bodies-recovered-from-crashed-plane-6256398.html http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=203664&fm=psp,tsf https://www.stuff.co.nz/southland-times/67417891/Plane-crash-near-Wanaka http://www.newshub.co.nz/nznews/small-plane-crash-near-wanaka-2015031616 http://www.pngloop.com/2015/03/16/four-bodies-recovered-crashed-plane/ https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=CMV&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/ZK-CMV.html https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11418266 https://www.facebook.com/video.php?v=10150516949292433&set=vb.157860524157&type=2&theater Images:

Masterton 2002