Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II PA2002, Monday 16 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PA2002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dapeng Bay lagoon -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dapeng Bay
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Apparently two occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=682

https://www.shine.cn/archive/national/Plane-crash-off-Taiwan/shdaily.shtml
http://en.chinagate.cn/2015-03/16/content_35068417.htm

Media: