This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 June 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American AT-6C Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | 0348/2-A-20 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rosario, SF -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día el 10 de junio del año 1956 un avión North América AT-6/SNJ Texan registro 2-A-20/0348, perteneciente a la Aviación Naval Argentino es destruido tras precipitarse en el Rio Paraná en proximidades de la ciudad de Rosario, provincia de Santa Fe, el piloto logra salvarse resultando ileso.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_T-6_Texan AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/texan-ara.html AEROFLIGHT
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/Navy/Argentina-naf-AT6.htm El Litoral 16 junio de 1956, página 4
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24676/?page=4 