This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 June 1956 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Sea Bee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-YCE |
| MSN: | 982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quilmes, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Rio de la Plata after mechanical failure. Pilot (capitan) and mechanic.
Sources:
El Litoral 23 June 1956, p1
Catalogo Completo de aeronaves civiles argentinas registradas Pavlovcic G, Magnusson M, Raczynski E, 2016