Accident Mitsubishi Ki-21 (Sally) , Saturday 18 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 August 1945
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-21 (Sally)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taihoku (Taipei) -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei, Taiwan
Destination airport:Tokyo, Japan
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff due to a technical fault (engine problems). At least four persons are said to have died in the crash, the chief pilot, copilot, Japanese General Tsunamasa Shidei and Subhas Chandra Bose who died in hospital from the burns sustained in the crash. There were an estimated 12 to 13 persons on board.

There were and are rumours that Subhas Chandra Bose survived or that the accident did not happen. One theory argues that he lived in India for several decades after Independence, under the identity of a reclusive ascetic.

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/4236189.stm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Death_of_Subhas_Chandra_Bose
5. http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/U.K.-website-releases-papers-of-day-before-Bose-plane-crash/article13978876.ece
6. https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/letters-prove-netaji-was-gumnami-baba-book/articleshow/69032271.cms
7. https://thewire.in/history/netaji-subhas-chandra-bose-japan-plane-crash
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tsunamasa_Shidei