Accident Pitts S-1A Special N80BA, Sunday 11 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1A Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80BA
MSN: 648-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 July 1999 when crashed due to engine failure on approach to Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland. Aircraft had been involved in some aerobatics practice 10 miles south of the airport. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had departed from Newtownards airfield and flown south for about 10 miles before engaging in some aerobatics practice. This included slow rolls, climbing rolls and barrel rolls. On return to Newtownards the pilot descended to 1,200 feet and throttled back to 1,500 RPM, at which point the engine stopped immediately.

The pilot contacted Newtownards and then set up for an emergency landing, choosing to land on a hill rather than in the sea, but at his high descent rate his choice of landing sites was very limited. He reduced speed to 68 knots on final approach but the aircraft stalled and the right wing dropped into a hedge, spinning the aircraft around.

The fuel tank ruptured, covering the pilot with fuel, but he was able to drop out of the open cockpit and crawl away from the aircraft. There was no fire but the pilot was admitted to hospital."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/pitts-special-n80ba-11-july-1999
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=80BA