| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ARBZ |
| MSN: | PFA 553 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Mersea, Colchester, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | East Mersea, Colchester, Essex |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 July 1999 when crashed at East Mersea, Colchester, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had planned a cross country flight from White Waltham airfield with the intention of landing in a field near East Mersea. The field was approximately 450 yards long and orientated east-west. The forecast meteorological conditions for the flight were CAVOK with a light southwesterly wind. The final stage of the approach to land in the field was over a set of telephone wires approximately 15 feet high. Because of the obstruction on the approach and the restricted landing distance the pilot elected to use a minimum safe approach speed of 55 kt. The pilot reported that from this stable approach condition the aircraft struck the ground heavily, in a three-point attitude, despite the application of full throttle and full aft stick. The pilot believed that a gust of wind from the rear of the aircraft caused a loss of airspeed and resulted in the aircraft impacting the ground."
The AAIB report notes that G-ARBZ was "destroyed". As a result the registration G-ARBZ was cancelled on 23 December 1999 upon C of A expiry.
Howwever, G-ARBZ has lived to fly again! It was sold on to new owners the same day (23 December 1999). After a protracted rebuild, the Turbulent flew again in 2006
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/druine-d-31-turbulent-g-arbz-17-july-1999 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=158173 