| Date: | Monday 2 February 2004 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8936W |
| MSN: | 28-10503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knox City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terrell, TX (KTRL) |
| Destination airport: | Knox City, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country flight, the 194-hour private pilot decided to land in a field at his ranch. Upon landing in the field, the left main landing gear tire sunk into the soft ground and the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft turned to the left and the pilot employed right rudder in an unsuccessful attempt to counter the left turn. The pilot reported that the field was "soft."
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to land on terrain not suitable for landing. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040206X00171&key=1 Location