| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2005 |
| Time: | 10:24 |
| Type: | PZL-Swidnik Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | UAB Aerolib |
| Registration: | LY-HCS |
| MSN: | 518914104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heby, near Västeras -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heby |
| Destination airport: | Ljusterö |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was hired on 21 June 2005 to fly five persons from Heby to Ljusterö as part of the celebration of one of the passenger's 100th birthday. The pilot started from his base at Vassunda at 09:20 hours that day after obtaining weather information. According to this, the wind was from the south at 9 kts. and the temperature +21º C. On arrival at Heby, the helicopter was flown over the site which was then judged to be suitable. The helicopter
was then landed against the wind at the intended site. The engines were stopped and the embarkation begun.
The pilot then started the engines, checked that the power output and the rotor speed were normal, hovered vertically, reversed and began a climb.
The pilot realized that the engines were not giving full power when the helicopter was approximately three metres off the ground. The flight was continued forward, veering slightly to the right. The rotor clipped some twigs from a tree and the main rotor struck a street lighting pole. The helicopter sank, contacted the ground, rolled over and remained lying. One passenger and persons nearby who hurried to the rescue began fighting the fire which had broken out while the pilot helped the other passengers out of the wreck.
A technical investigation has detected foreign matter in the fuel injection system of one of the engines which reduced the possible fuel flow through this by approximately 50 %. On the basis of the above investigation, the
engine manufacturer has estimated that the engine functioning normally could give full start power of 415 hp while the power of the malfunctioning engine was limited to approximately 180 hp. The combined available power
was thus estimated to be approximately 595 hp.
The accident was caused by a power loss not discovered sufficiently early to interrupt the take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-18/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. SHK:
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/Swedish/rl2007_15.pdf)
2.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H6T8WgkQme8 Images:

Photo (c) Statens haverikommission (SHK) Swedish Accident Investigation Board (Report RL 2007:15e)