| Date: | Friday 6 February 2004 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 182S |
| Owner/operator: | Westwind School Of Aeronautics |
| Registration: | N2462X |
| MSN: | 18280791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1835 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-A131A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PHOENIX, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ (DVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard and porpoised down the runway. The pilot reported that after a normal approach and touchdown on runway 25R, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. A certified flight instructor in the traffic pattern behind and above the accident airplane observed the accident sequence. He reported that the accident airplane appeared fast and was not on a stabilized approach. After the airplane touched down, it began to porpoise, with each oscillation getting larger. A mechanic stated that there was no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He said the airplane appeared to have sustained a hard landing.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which led to a hard touchdown and a porpoise.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040224X00232&key=1 Location