Accident Robinson R44 G-WISP, Thursday 12 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-WISP
MSN: 0566
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashe Ingen Court, Bridstow, Ross-on-Wye -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Ashe Ingen Court, Bridstow, Ross-on-Wye
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 August 1999 when crashed whilst hover-taxying at a private lading site at Ashe Ingen Court, Bridstow, Ross-on-Wye. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter was on a flight from Gloucestershire Airport to a private landing site at Ashe Ingen Court. The pilot had previously obtained prior permission and had obtained details about the landing site. Upon arrival, after orbiting the site, the pilot noted that there was a marked landing spot, which he approached and brought the helicopter to a low hover.

On closer inspection, the pilot judged that the marked spot was not appropriate and elected to hover taxi forwards to the north of the marked location towards what looked like an acceptable area.

On touching down, the helicopter rocked back due to the sloping ground. The pilot applied corrective cyclic and collective controls. However, the helicopter lifted off and drifted forwards towards some bushes. The main rotor struck the bushes, the helicopter descended and hit the ground. It then rolled over onto its right side.

The pilot immediately switched off the electrics but could not immediately locate the fuel valve. There was no fire. The passenger evacuated the helicopter through the broken front left windscreen, followed by the pilot. The pilot assessed that the accident was caused by an over correction on the flight controls which produced unplanned forward movement of the helicopter."

The AAIB report confirms that G-WISP sustained "Damage to main rotor blades and fuselage". The damage was presumably bad enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-WISP was cancelled by the CAA on 17 November 1999 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd0de5274a13140008a3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502254.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=WISP
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1830
4. https://www.helicopter-redeye.com/P14B_GWISP.htm