Accident North American Mustang Mk III HK460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17459

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fersfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the attack was hit by flak. Creshed Faelledparken park. During the attack HK460 was hit by flak while flying over Københavns harbour and crashed at 11:20 hours in Fælledparken Park in København killing the pilot F/Lt David A. Drew.
Crew:
F/Lt(103591)David Arthur Drew DFC(Pilot)RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Flensted, Søren C. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945029.shtml]
Flensted, Søren C. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945028.shtml]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Carthage