| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2004 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N738Ej |
| MSN: | 17269917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cahokia, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cahokia/st Loui, IL (CPS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck a 1-1/2 foot high snowbank at the end of the runway during landing. The airplane was being piloted by a student pilot and flight instructor. No mechanical difficulties were reported.
Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor which lead to the student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the snowbank during the landing. The snowbank was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04CA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040319X00350&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location