Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron P2-GKS, 18 May 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174592

Date:18-MAY-1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-GKS
MSN: TE-74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tomba Gap, Western Highlands Province -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mt Hagen (AYMH)
Destination airport:Tari (AYTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Mt Hagen to Tari with 1 passenger, a company employee, on board. The aircraft crashed into a ridge at 9850 feet in the Tomba Gap, about 15 miles west of Mt Hagen after stalling during a turn in poor weather. The pilot, Malcolm Barry Hawkes (32), and passenger died.

Sources:

PNG Post-Courier, 21 May 1979, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 22 May 1979, page 3,
Balus, vol. III, page 78.
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-511439.html