This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-JUL-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Talair |
Registration: | P2-GKN |
MSN: | TE-25 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Tari Gap -
Papua New Guinea
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tari (AYTA) |
Destination airport: | Mendi (AYMN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While en-route from Tari to Mendi the pilot reported experiencing "weather problems" before crashing about 20 km south-east of Tari, in the Tari Gap. The pilot, Raymond Leslie Hoffman (42), and all 5 passengers, including the Premier of Southern Highlands Province, were killed. Additionally, a member of the search team, Kerry Frances Foley (30) was killed when she was hit by the propeller of a BN2A Islander at Mt Hagen in preparation for the search for the Baron.
Sources:
PNG Post-Courier, 21 July 1980, page 1,
PNG Post-Courier, 17 December 1980, page 3,
The Canberra Times 21 July 1980, page 3.
Balus, vol. III, page 157.