Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah G-NASH, Monday 30 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1999
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Flying Services
Registration: G-NASH
MSN: AA5A-0617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airfield, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 August 1999 when bounced heavily on landing at Sandown Airfield, Lake, Sandown, Isle of Wight, According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"This was the student pilot's second solo detail of the day. Runway 23 has a grass surface that was dry and in good condition; the surface wind was 230 degrees/6 knots. The aircraft bounced on landing and the pilot lowered the nose in order to see the runway better. He failed to adjust the attitude and the aircraft landed heavily on the nose landing gear. It came rapidly to a halt on the runway, and the pilot, who was wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint, escaped without injury".

The AAIB reported that the damage to G-NASH was to the "Nose landing gear, propeller, underside of cowling, and forward fuselage, cockpit floor buckled". All of which presumably rendered G-NASH as "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 7 December 2000 (over a year later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422faa5e5274a1317000805/dft_avsafety_pdf_501974.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-NASH.pdf
3. G-NASH at Elstree (EGTR) 10/4/1979: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001238845.html
4. G-NASH at Compton Abbas (EGHA) 29/8/1988: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1161689
5. https://benlovegrove.com/from-trial-flight-to-ppl-private-pilots-licence/