This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA IA 20 El Boyero |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Santiago del Estero |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sol de Julio -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:El día lunes 1 de octubre del año 1956 un avión de fabricación nacional FMA IA 20 El Boyero de registro sin identificar, propiedad del Aeroclub de Santiago del Estero, cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Atilio Folian Garcias, acompañado del Sr Carlos Figuero se estrella en la localidad de Sol de Julio Sol de Julio, comuna del Departamento Ojo de Agua, provincia de Santiago del Estero. Producto del accidente el avión quedo destruido más allá de su reparación y sus dos tripulantes fallecidos.
Sources:
WiKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/FMA_20_Boyero https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sol_de_Julio EL LITORAL, lunes 1 de octubre de 1956 página 5
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24780/?page=5 