Accident Cessna 340A N1952E, Monday 16 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 March 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Seven Sierra Yankee LLC DBA
Registration: N1952E
MSN: 340A0679
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler County Airport/K W Scholter Field (KBTP), Butler, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Butler County Airport (KBTP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane ran off the runway during high speed taxi. The pilot was not injured, but the plane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

http://www.post-gazette.com/local/north/2015/03/16/Plane-plows-off-runway-at-Butler-County-Airport/stories/201503160166
http://www.breakingnews.com/topic/air-travel/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAR-15,BUTLER,N1952E]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1952E

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-340A/2562679/L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2010 N1952E Wpg Fasteners Inc. 0 Grove City, PA sub
Runway excursion

Location

Media: