Incident Beechcraft AT-11-BH Kansan , Thursday 4 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11-BH Kansan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Venado Tuerto, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El día jueves 4 de octubre de 1956, un avión Beechcraft AT-11BH Kansan de registro sin identificar, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina cuyo piloto era el Vicecomodoro Roberto Merino, llevando cinco tripulantes a bordo, tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje forzoso tras una tormenta eléctrica. Todos sus ocupantes resultaron ilesos. El avión sufrió daños graves.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Modelo_18
EL LITORAL, jueves 4 de octubre de 1956 página 4
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24783/?page=4