This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Colonia Santa Rosa, Salta -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Orán |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cessna bi-motor destroyed in emergency landing after double engine failure. Pilot and a mechanic from Aérolineas Argentinas unhurt.
Sources:
El Litoral 4 October 1956, p4