Incident Piper LV-..., Sunday 21 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 October 1956
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Argentina
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rivas, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordoba
Destination airport:San Justo, BA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 21 de octubre de 1956 el avión Piper J3C-65 de registro sin identificar, perteneciente al Aeroclub de Argentina, cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Coronel Alcides Lemmo; acompañado del Teniente Coronel Rodolfo Cortese, había despegado de la provincia de Córdoba con destino a San Justo, provincia de Buenos Aires. Al tener que aterrizar en la localidad de Rivas, provincia de Buenos Aires volcó, sus dos ocupantes resultaron con lesiones leves

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
El Litoral 21 de octubre de 1956, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24798/?page=1