Accident Piper PA-28-151 G-BOSP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174613

Date:Monday 4 October 1999
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services
Registration: G-BOSP
MSN: 28-7515307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clacton Airfield, West Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 October 1999 when crashed on landing at Clacton Airfield, West Road, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex, when the aircraft bounced after landing and,then veered to the left of the runway heading, before striking a fence and some trees. Both pilots were injured in the crash. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On the flight to Clacton the handling pilot was in the left seat whilst the other pilot, in the right seat, managed the navigation and RT. The flight to Clacton was uneventful except that it was turbulent at times. Clacton airfield was clearly identified from some way off because of the excellent visibility.

Clacton radio informed the pilots that Runway 36 was in use but neither pilot can recall the details of the surface wind but it was gusty during the approach. There was no other traffic in the circuit at the time and the downwind leg was joined at a height of 1,500 feet. It was extended a little to lose the extra height and the aircraft was turned on to the final approach at approximately 1,000 feet.

At about 500 feet, the handling pilot can remember being on the runway centre line and a little low on the glide path. He remembers adding power to arrest the rate of descent. He cannot then remember anything else until being helped out of the aircraft after the subsequent crash. The other pilot cannot remember any details of the approach and subsequent landing except that he recalls the handling pilot asking for assistance just before going into the trees.

Another pilot was on the ground at Clacton preparing his aircraft for flight when he saw the G-BOSP approach and he stopped to watch. He noticed immediately that the aircraft was to the left of the runway centre line. He saw it land heavily on both wheels, with the wings level, before bouncing back into the air. He then heard a significant increase in engine power as though the pilot was initiating a go around. Although his own aircraft, trees and bushes obstructed his view of the landing aircraft (G-BOSP) he next heard sound of an impact. He was sure that the engine power remained high until the impact."

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-BOSP was cancelled by the CAA on 25 January 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301f4e5274a1317000b75/dft_avsafety_pdf_502020.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOSP