Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18411, Monday 10 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 December 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18411
MSN: C-100/4/311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Bagotville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Quebec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Quebec
Narrative:
The 440 Squadron CF-100 suffered a double flame-out and electrical failure south east of Bagotville QC. Both crew ejected through the canopy into the frigid winter air. F/O’s Reid and J. Paskaruk were rescued by a search team after 43 hours in rugged bush and snow.

Sources:

DCIEM No. 88-TR-16, May 1988
El Litoral 11 December 1956, p2
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18401_18450_detailed.html