This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 Cub Special |
| Owner/operator: | Alberto Marini |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Larga, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día martes 18 de diciembre del año 1956, un avión privado Piper PA-11 Cub Special de registro sin identificar, cuyo piloto era Alberto Marini que estaba realizando tareas de fumigación volando a baja altura sobre un campo denominado La Larga, en la localidad de Caceros, provincia de Buenos Aires, por causas no informadas se precipito a tierra incendiándose, falleciendo carbonizado su piloto que no pudo abandonar el avión.
Sources:
Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-11_Cub_Special El Litoral 18 de diciembre de 1956, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24841/?page=1 