Accident Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II G-MYLA, Wednesday 6 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1999
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ESD XL Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYLA
MSN: PFA 204-1254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Tree Farm, Monewden, 6 miles East of Crowfield, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cherry Tree Farm, Monewden, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 October 1999 when crashed on take off from the aircraft's home base at Cherry Tree Farm, Monewden, 6 miles East of Crowfield, Suffolk. The pilot/owner/constructor was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The AAIB was not aware of any witnesses who saw either the pilot's pre-flight preparation of the aircraft, or the take off. The evidence of witnesses who saw and/or heard the aircraft after take off suggests that it was climbing out normally and that there was nothing unusual about the sound of the engine up to the point where it stopped suddenly. The attention of a person working in an adjacent field was drawn to the aircraft when the engine noise stopped.

He estimated that it was about 200 feet agl when it started to turn to the right, as if heading back towards the airfield, and lose height. The aircraft's nose then dipped suddenly and it descended rapidly to impact the ground in a steep nose down attitude.

The tractor ploughing the field had just turned and was now travelling from left to right across the take off track, when the driver saw the aircraft through the right window of the cab. It appeared to be climbing normally; he could not hear the engine because of the high ambient noise level in the cab. He lost sight of it temporarily but when it came into view through the open sunroof, it was about 150 to 200 feet agl.

He noticed that the propeller had stopped and was lying horizontal. He lost sight of it again but when he looked back in the direction of the runway, he saw it had impacted the ground and was lying with the tail pointing upwards. He left the tractor and went immediately to the site. The pilot was half out of the left side of the aircraft and was bleeding from the head, nose and mouth; he remarked that there was a strong smell of fuel. He then went back to the tractor and drove to the farmhouse to get help.

One of the people who came to the site was a commercial pilot and, with help, he removed the pilot from the immediate vicinity of the aircraft. He checked for a pulse but was unable to detect one. He then returned to the aircraft and switched off the fuel and the magnetos. He noticed that the pilot's restraint harness had failed."

The AAIB report notes that the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MYLA was cancelled by the CAA on 10 April 200 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

This accident revealed that there was an inherent weakness in the pilot restraint harness fitted to all Rans S-6 aircraft up to this point, and was the cause of the fatality to the pilot, due to a serious head injury sustained. An urgent safety notice was thus sent out to all owners of Rans S-6 aircraft to modify and strengthen the pilot restraint harnesses (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/rans-s6-esd-g-myla-6-october-1999
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/engineering/TADs/204/MOD%20204-011.pdf
4. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/suffolk.htm
5. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/8ZQEJhmd/cherry-tree-farm-monewden-woodbridge-ip13-7df.html
6. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/monewden-cherry-tree-farm/