| Date: | Tuesday 17 March 2015 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing AH-64DN Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (Royal Netherlands Air Force) |
| Registration: | Q-15 |
| MSN: | DN015 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Amakouladji -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO) |
| Destination airport: | Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO) |
Narrative:A Royal Netherlands Air Force Apache helicopter crashed while operating for the United Nations MINUSMA mission in Mali.
The helicopter crashed about 47 km north of Gao during a firing exercise over flat open terrain.
Direct cause
The direct cause of the accident was the breakage of the LVDT probe from LVDT in the lateral servo actuator.
Indirect cause.
Due to a warp in the probe, fatigue occurred in the material the probe is made of. Eventually, this resulted in a fatigue failure.
Contributing factors.
The software in the FMC is unable to compare parameters to determine that an error must have occurred in the signal from the LVDT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/03/17/us-mali-un-netherlands-idUSKBN0MD2AZ20150317?feedType=RSS&feedName=worldNews http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/2263871183/%E2%80%98Nederlandse+helikopter+gecrasht+in+Mali%E2%80%99.aspx https://nos.nl/artikel/2144344-apache-stortte-neer-in-mali-door-technisch-falen.html Final report:
https://archief28.sitearchief.nl/archives/sitearchief/20210313095033/https:/www.rijksoverheid.nl/binaries/rijksoverheid/documenten/wob-verzoeken/2018/12/12/besluit-op-wob-verzoek-over-luchtvaartonderzoek-gao/Beslissing+op+Wob-verzoek+luchtvaartongeval+GAO.pdf 