Accident Boeing B-47E-60-BW Stratojet 51-2442, Wednesday 16 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E-60-BW Stratojet
Owner/operator:97th BW USAF
Registration: 51-2442
MSN: 450495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 12 miles southwest of Lands End, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AFB, Texas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-47E-60-BW Stratojet 51-2442 of the 97th Bomb Wing, Biggs AFB, Texas crashed on 16-05-1956 when Number 6 engine failed, and then caught fire. Aircraft crashed in the English Channel, 12 miles southwest of Lands End, Cornwall. The crew was ordered to bailout, only the navigator survived.

Sources:

1. El Litoral 16 May 1956, p.1
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161026132711/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/B-47.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214721/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-47.html
4. https://www.abcdlist.nl/bw.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
6. https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf
7. http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=&content=B-47
8. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/b47stratojet_512045-512445.html