Accident North American F-86D 53-874, Sunday 26 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-874
MSN: 201-318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McGuire AFB, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McGuire AFB, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field at military barracks, caught fire and later exploded. Injuries on ground. Pilot escaped.

Sources:

El Litoral 27 February 1956, p1
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1955/5601.html