This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 February 1956 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Boeing B-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 509th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 53-1831 |
| MSN: | 245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles south of Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico. -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico |
Narrative:Following take on a routine training mission from Walker AFB, fire broke out in several engines and the aircraft crashed, exploded and burst into flames on a ranch 10 miles south of the base. The four aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Everett F. Malone, Pilot, 1st. Lt. John R. Cosby, Observer, Capt. Leonard Tuori, and A1C, Franklin R Shultz, safely evacuated the aircraft.
Sources:
El Litoral 6 February 1956, p1
B.47.com,
https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Carlsbad Current-Argus, NM - 6th February 1956
Clovis News-Journal, NM - 6th February 1956
Alburquerque Journal. NM - 7th February 1956
Las Vegas Daily Optic, NM - 6th February 1956