| Date: | Tuesday 17 March 2015 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N900TM |
| MSN: | E-1302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7389 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Crawfordsville Municipal Airport (KCFJ), Crawfordsville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, IN (BAK) |
| Destination airport: | Crawfordsville, IN (CFJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane was being ferried for maintenance of its fuel system. About 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot reported that he intentionally emptied the right main fuel tank to facilitate maintenance at the destination airport. Subsequently, the airplane lost engine power and he maneuvered the airplane for landing in an open field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right rear wing spar.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane at the accident site, the fuel tanks were found void of fuel. The right tip tank had some fuel, but no usable fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and a loss of engine power en-route.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=900TM https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N900TM Location