Runway excursion Accident Jabiru J250-SP N638J, Thursday 12 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J250-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N638J
MSN: 523
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Texas Regional Airport (KHDO), Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hondo, TX (HDO)
Destination airport:Hondo, TX (HDO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the student pilot and flight instructor remained in the local area to practice maneuvers. On return to the airport, during the first full stop landing, the student pilot landed in a flat attitude, but left of centerline. During the landing roll, the student pilot veered left onto an intersecting runway and the flight instructor applied the hand brake. The airplane overran the width of the intersecting runway into rough terrain, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and right wing lift strut.

Both occupants reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation; however, the student pilot stated that a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the left. The flight instructor's statement and weather reports indicate that there were no wind gusts at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing to this accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N638J

Location