Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III N32625, Monday 19 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 January 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Aerotechnics Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N32625
MSN: 34-7570039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Isles (GCI/EGJB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 January 1998 when belly-landed at Guernsey Airport due to undercarriage collapsing on touchdown. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After take off the landing gear failed to fully retract, as indicated by the cockpit landing gear in-transit lights remaining illuminated. When the landing gear was selected 'down' only the cockpit nose gear 'down-and-locked' light illuminated; the main gear in-transit lights remained on. When the landing gear emergency lowering system was activated there was no change in the cockpit indications.

A fly-by on Runway 27 followed by a fly-past of the Guernsey Airport control tower confirmed that only the nose gear appeared to be in its correct position whereas both main gears were extended, but not quite in their locked positions. The pilot decided to reduce possible damage by shutting down one engine during the subsequent approach to land, however the aircraft then landed heavily whereupon the nose and left main landing gears collapsed.

The pilot assessed that the reason for the heavy landing was due to shut down of the second engine at a low airspeed during the final landing approach. When the aircraft came to rest there was a small fire from leaking fuel, but this was quickly extinguished by the Airport Fire Service."

The AAIB report confirms that the damage to the aircraft was "Nose and left main landing gear, left propeller, left wing and lower forward fuselage damaged. Aircraft assessed as being beyond economical repair".

As the aircraft was "beyond economical repair", the registration N32625 was cancelled by the FAA on 25 May 1999. The wreckage was dumped out on the airfield at Guernsey Airport from 1998 until October 2006, when it was finally scrapped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-34-seneca-n32625-19-january-1998-at-1115-hrs
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32625
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1435641/