Accident Douglas DC-3A N33374, Saturday 19 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N33374
MSN: 4369
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New York-Idlewild (JFK), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mechanic Alan Adler took of without permission and crashed into the ground from 50 meters altitude, between runway and East River. He was killed and the DC-3 bi-motor, equipped with special instruments for pilot training, was reported destroyed. Suicide plans found.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/24872/
New York Times 20-22 January 1957
Correio da Manhã 23 January 1957, p9
San Bernardino Sun 21 January 1957, p3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 XA-KIK Aero-Mitla 0 Jamiltepec, OAX w/o