Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer N6059D, Sunday 9 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 June 1957
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Dennis Air Service
Registration: N6059D
MSN: 22-4712
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house after the right wing folded up. Hit a patio at the rear of the house just scraping the edge of the roof

Sources:

Madera Tribune 10 June 1957, p1
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=6059D