This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 February 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | FMA I.Ae.22 DL |
| Owner/operator: | Fabrica Militar de Aviones (FMA) |
| Registration: | Ae-700 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Río de la Plata, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aeroparque |
Narrative:El 2 de febrero del año 1957, en aguas del Río de La Plata, frente al Aeroparque Metropolitano de la ciudad de Buenos Aires, se estrella el avión de fabricación nacional FMA Ea-700 (prototipo), logrando sobrevivir el piloto de pruebas de la FMA Heinz Scheidhauer, pero ahogándose su acompañante Mecánico operador Alberto Fiocchi.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._22_DL#:~:text=El%20I.Ae.,Aviones%20(FMA)%20en%201944.
Dirección de Estudios Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Sean Eternos los Laureles
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php/?story_fbid=768703555416982&id=100068320325127&locale=es_LA Aviones en Argentina
https://avionesenargentina.com/1er-vuelo-del-i-ae-dl-22/ El Litoral 3 de febrero de 1957, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24886/?page=1 