Accident Piper J3C-65 LV-XTJ, Tuesday 19 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Aero Club Nogoyá
Registration: LV-XTJ
MSN: 19363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nogoyá, ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El martes 19 de marzo de 1957 un avión Piper J3C-65 registro LV-XTJ, MSN 19363, perteneciente al Aeroclub Nogoyá, tripulado por el piloto Emilio Oscar Ciglio; acompañado de, Héctor Alcedes Belluzzo se estrella en el distrito de Algarrobitos, cerca del departamento de Nogoyá, provincia de Entre Ríos, falleciendo sus dos ocupantes.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
El Litoral 19 de marzo de 1957, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/24928/?page=2
Gabriel Pavlovcic (2016) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina