This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 March 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J-3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km from Isla Verde, CR -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día lunes 25 de marzo del año 1957 un avión Piper J-3 Cub de registro sin identificar, cuyo piloto era el Sr Alfredo Julio Ferrodi, que estaba realizando tareas de fumigación a unos 5 km de Isla Verde, provincia de Córdoba, se estrelló y se quemó, falleciendo su piloto.
Sources:
El Litoral 25 March 1957, p2