Accident Sikorsky H-19 Chickasaw , Monday 22 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1957
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19 Chickasaw
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Yawata City -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Tenguiwa Mountain in heavy fog and rain during seach for USAF C-119. Crew survived injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 22 April 1957, p1
JASDF aircraft accidents
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/REESE_S._MCCAULEY,_JR.,_1LT,_USAF