Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N624CZ, Wednesday 18 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:Compass Airlines
Registration: N624CZ
MSN: 17000222
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Compass Airlines operated Embraer ERJ-175LR, N624CZ, returned to land at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) due to engine problems.
Delta Connection flight DL5698 took off from runway 17R at Austin Airport at 13:11 hours local time (18:11 UTC) on a scheduled passenger flight to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW).
The airplane initiated a right hand climbing turn after takeoff, reaching 6300 feet at 13:14. It then began an immediate descent to 4000 feet.
At this altitude the flight entered a holding pattern until about 13:43. A safe landing was made back on runway 17R about 13:48 hours.
Tweets by passengers on the flight suggested that an engine had lost power.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL5698

Location

Media: