Accident Dornier Do 17Z , Thursday 14 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 1940
Time:22:00
Type:Dornier Do 17Z
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prestwold Hall, Loughborough, Coventry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by anti-aircraft fire during a bombing raid on Coventry, UK.
The four crew members on board - Karl Dilthey, Oswald Preiss, Gunter Kuhne and Wilhelm Wellenbrock - all perished in the crash.
They were later buried with full military honours.

Sources:

https://www.loughboroughecho.net/news/local-news/someone-iron-cross-dead-wwii-8870657