Incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N51FD, Wednesday 18 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:JJEL LLC
Registration: N51FD
MSN: TH-1075
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:East Hampton Airport (KHTO), East Hampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Hampton Airport (KHTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the Federal Aviation Administration, the aircraft's left main gear collapsed after it landed. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.27east.com/news/article.cfm/General-Interest-EH/100307/Small-Aircraft-Makes-Hard-Landing-At-East-Hampton-Airport-No-One-Injured
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-MAR-15,EAST%20HAMPTON,N51FD]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N51FD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2021 N51FD N51FD LLC 0 Bar Harbor Airport, ME (BHB/KBHB) min

Location