Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT591, Thursday 1 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: VT591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VT591: Took off for a Training flight. 01/12/1949
On takeoff the aircraft swung to port and the pilot corrected but a swing to starboard developed. The instructor took control but the aircraft skidded on wet grass and the undercarriage collapsed. SOC 06/07/1950
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB CFS RAF