Accident Jabiru SK G-BXAO, Sunday 3 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1998
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXAO
MSN: PFA 274-1306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ledicot, near Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airfield (EGBS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 May 1998 when crashed at Ledicot, Hereforeshire, after failing to get airborne from Shobdon Airifield. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After take off from Shobdon, the right hand side of the top engine cowl became loose and lifted off its seating, remaining attached by the left side pin and clip. As it lifted it caught the propeller, causing minor damage to the leading edge of the tip. The flapping cowl restricted the pilot's view and caused significant drag, affecting the control of the aircraft. It was not possible to climb and the aircraft remained at about 100 feet on the extended runway centre line.

The pilot transmitted that he was going to make a left circuit, but as the turn started, the left wing dropped and the aircraft appeared to stall, crashing into an orchard containing young apple trees. The pilot of a following Robinson R22 witnessed the accident, landed in an adjoining field and after running to the aircraft turned off the battery master switch and fuel cock.

Despite considerable damage to the fuselage both occupants sustained relatively minor injuries and were able to walk from the aircraft when the ambulance arrived.

The engine top cowl is a one-piece construction, secured on either side by an over centre latch to which an 'R' clip is then fitted as a safety device. The cowl had been opened before flight and, although the latch had been found closed with the clip fitted after the accident, there is a strong possibility that the latch had not been engaged over the corresponding attachment on the bottom cowl. It was reported that in this configuration the top cowl can appear to be flush when given a cursory inspection, but is in fact insecure.

The prevalence of this type of accident has caused the manufacturer to produce a modification designed to prevent the cowl from opening in this event. The modification became available shortly before this accident and will initially be offered to kit builders. The UK distributor intends to notify other owners through the PFA, and to give additional publicity to the need for careful attention to the security of these latches during the pre-flight inspection by an article in their Newsletter".

The AAIB report notes that the Jabiru SK was damaged "Beyond economic repair". Despite this, the registration G-BXAO remained current until 15 October 2010, when it was cancelled by the CAA. Twelve days later, on 27 October 2010, the Jabiru was re-registered as G-BXAO to the same owner as before, and remains currently registered!

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/jabiru-sk-g-bxao-3-may-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/AO
3. http://www.ultralightnews.com/acdata1/accdata14.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1088868/