Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N451AM, Wednesday 18 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Ram Aero LLC
Registration: N451AM
MSN: 421C0808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK), Chamblee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the main landing gear during taxi at Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK), Chamblee, northeast of Atlanta, Georgia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-MAR-15,CHAMBLEE,N451AM]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=451AM

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7772831

Location