Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B90 King Air LV-CEO, Thursday 19 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 2015
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-CEO
MSN: LJ-454
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Laguna Del Sauce Airport (PDP/SULS) -   Uruguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laguna del Sauce Airport (PDP/SULS)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B90 King Air, LV-CEO, was destroyed when it crashed in shallow water shortly after takeoff from runway 01 at Laguna Del Sauce Airport (PDP/SULS), Uruguay.
The ten occupants perished.

Causes:
- Failure to comply with Aeronautical Regulations with respect to:
* The aircraft was not qualified to perform contracted flights, because it was under RAAC 91. If the aircraft had been included in the operation of RAAC 135 Non-Scheduled Air Transportation, the company would have gone through a certification process performed by ANAC.
* The process of crew qualification is not clear if it was complied with.
- Failure to comply with the aircraft manufacturer's instructions regarding the operation and limitations of the aircraft.
- Inadequate clearance of pilots to fly the aircraft.
- Pressure from the owners of the aircraft to perform the flights.
- Crew fatigue and stress.
- Inadequate aircraft maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://tn.com.ar/sociedad/comunicado-de-la-fuerza-aerea-de-uruguay-por-el-accidente-de-la-aeronave-argentina_577922_
http://www.elpais.com.uy/informacion/buscan-avion-que-desaparecio-radares.html
http://www.maldonadonoticias.com/beta/actualidad/8010-accidente-a%C3%A9reo-que-cobr%C3%B3-la-vida-de-10-personas-en-laguna-del-sauce-fue-por-falla-humana.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2013 LV-CEO 0 San Fernando, BA sub

Location

Images:

Photo(c): JIAAC

Media: