| Date: | Friday 20 March 2015 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235/A9 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Western Aerial Crop Spraying & Spreading |
| Registration: | VH-NLP |
| MSN: | 25-3024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton Highway, Warrnambool, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a Piper PA 25-235/A9 Pawnee aircraft, registered VH-NLP, departed a private airstrip near Derrinallum to conduct insect baiting operations on a property near Darlington, Victoria. Shortly after commencing that task, the aircraft collided with terrain and was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured.
The ATSB found that while positioning the aircraft for a baiting run, the pilot inadvertently descended below the normal application height over an adjacent paddock. While recovering from this loss of height and avoiding terrain, the aircraft probably stalled and entered an incipient spin at a height from which recovery was not possible before colliding with terrain.
There was no evidence of any pre-existing mechanical defect with the aircraft or engine that could have contributed to the accident. However, the aircraft was being operated outside the flight envelope as it exceeded the design maximum take-off weight. In addition, the conditions were conducive for the formation of carburettor icing.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-03-20/pilot-killed-in-crop-duster-crash-in-western-victoria/6335190 http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-030.aspx 