Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará 225, Thursday 22 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 225
MSN: 049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Carolina weapons range -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Durazno airbase
Destination airport:Durazno airbase
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Narrative:
Impacted water on Rincón del Bonete Dump, following a routine air-to-air bombing run. Both pilots died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://translate.google.nl/translate?hl=nl&sl=es&u=http://www.fau.mil.uy/old/30aniv_pucara.html&prev=search
http://www.kamov.net/aviation/uruguayan-iai-pucara/