Accident Castaibert , Saturday 10 August 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 1918
Time:
Type:Castaibert
Owner/operator:Escuela Militar de Aviación (EMA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uruguay -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First military plane crash in Uruguay. Juan Manuel Boiso Lanza died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/orbats/uruguay/summary