Incident Boeing 767-381 JA8359, Friday 20 March 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 March 2015
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381
Owner/operator:Air Do
Registration: JA8359
MSN: 25617/439
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Tokyo Int'l Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Hanedakuko, Ota, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Asahikawa Airport (AKJ/RJEC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300 of Air Do, operated as ADO/HD87 from Tokyo/Haneda to Asahikawa forced to return to Haneda due to No.2 engine problem just 30 seconds after take-off at 1500FT. Emergency landing was carried out without any further trouble.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150320-00000178-jij-soci
http://avherald.com/h?article=48377978&opt=0
https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/767/25617,JA8359-Hokkaido-International-Airlines---Air-Do.php
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1328859_

Location