| Date: | Friday 20 March 2015 |
| Time: | 12:12 LT |
| Type: | Pegasus Quantum 15 |
| Owner/operator: | Gordon Wilson Microlights |
| Registration: | G-MYZK |
| MSN: | 7157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Durham Tees Valley Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Durham-Tees Valley Airpot (EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Durham-Tees Valley Airpot (EGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EMERGENCY services were called to Durham Tees Valley Airport today (Friday, March 20) when a light aircraft crash landed near a runway. Neither of the two passengers were seriously injured in the accident which happened at about noon.
The aircraft, which is based at Durham Tees Valley Airport, was grounded short of the runway and although the Great North Air Ambulance attended, the plane passengers did not require further treatment.
The incident was reported to the Air Accident Investigation Bureau and the airport was closed to traffic for a short period. This did not affect any commercial flights.
NOTE: The press report in the "Northern Echo" (see link #3) is illustrated with a "stock photo" of G-MYZK, but stops short of stating that it was the aircraft involved. However G-MYZK is based at DVTA, and is the same colour as the crashed aircraft. In addition, the "DTV Movements" website (which logs all traffic at DTV) states: "A booked Tucano had to cancel due to an accident on the runway involving Microlight G-MYZK at DTV 12:12pm, runway was closed, we understand both ok, damage to nose wheel and underside. Airport back open 13:30".
UPDATE: The official AAIB report confirms that the aircraft involved was G-MYZK, and adds the following...
"The aircraft was landing on Runway 23 at Durham Tees Valley Airport when the accident occurred. The surface wind was from 280 degrees at 10 to 12 knots and described by the pilot as “blustery”. Shortly before landing the aircraft encountered turbulent air, possibly generated by the presence of large buildings upwind of the landing zone, lost height and struck the runway in a nose-down attitude.
The pilot considered that probably the approach speed had been too low for the prevailing conditions, such that the aircraft’s performance was compromised when it encountered the turbulence at a critical stage of flight".
Registration G-MYZK cancelled b y the CAA on 22/4/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/03/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/fire-crews-paramedics-called-after-8885209 2.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-tyne-31797419 3.
http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/11871090.Emergency_services_called_to_micro_plane_crash_at_Durham_Tees_Valley_Airport/ 4.
http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/2015Months/201503Mar/Mar20.htm 5.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55793ad5e5274a150e00001d/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MYZK_06-15.pdf 6.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Media: